Mission
The archives unit of the John F. Moss Library at Texas A&M University-Texarkana (TAMUT) collects, preserves, organizes, and makes accessible records of enduring value pertaining to the history of the university in a variety of formats.
Collections
This collection contains records created by the Texas A&M University-Texarkana (TAMUT) Alumni Association, incorporated in 1985 as the Alumni Association of East Texas State University at Texarkana. It includes marketing publications and items, membership documentation, photocopies of foundational documents, negatives of alumni gatherings, and correspondence.
This collection consists of materials created by the John F. Moss Library.
- Scrapbooks
- Events
- Policies & Documentation
This collection contains records pertaining to local history in the Texarkana region.
- Boggy Creek Collection
- Building Memories Collection
- Ice Storm Clippings
- Phantom Killer Collection
- Postcards
Clippings from local newspapers and magazines featuring TAMUT have been collected and bound into over 40 volumes dating to the university's foundation.
- Board of Regents Records
- Budget and Finance Records
- Data and Statistics
- East Texas State University at Texarkana Development Council Records
- East Texas State University at Texarkana Foundation Records
- Institutional Advancement Records
- Memos
- Policies, Procedures, and Guidelines
- Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board
- Campus news Series
- Commencement Series
- Negatives
- Photographs
- Student Organization Records
Using the Archives
Archival collections are available for in-library use only. Researchers are invited to visit the University Archives on the third floor of the University Center building. Please contact the Archives Librarian to schedule an appointment from 8am-5pm Monday-Friday.
TAMUT students, faculty, and staff can also access the digital repository.
Limited photocopy requests for remote researchers may be filled at the discretion of the Archives Librarian. See the Policies tab for more information.
